Privacy Policy

At iLEAD et al, accessible from www.ileadetal.co.za, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by iLEAD et al and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in iLEAD et al. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalise, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Cookies

Like any other website, iLEAD et al uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customising our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Remarketing & Demographic Targeting

In accordance with some of Google’s recent compulsory policies, we herewith inform you that we might be tracking your cookies as our web site/company is currently undertaking Google AdWords remarketing of any other Google AdWords feature that tracks such cookies.

By visiting this site, you agree that certain of our Google AdWords remarketing and or other advertisements can follow you as you visit other web sites that forms part of Google’s Display Network (GDN).

Note that we shall under no circumstances be utilising any personally identifiable information as obtained through our Google AdWords remarketing campaign in any other related marketing endeavours – online or otherwise. (Such restricted utilisation of information includes the sharing of such with third parties.)

The Company shall under no circumstances be using any sensitive information of any nature on any of our remarketing tags.

The Company shall duly endeavour to adhere to all of the current in-effect policies of Google related to remarketing or any other form of Google advertising in all of its Google AdWords marketing campaigns. (In instances of possible non-conformity to such, the Company shall endeavour to rectify such in a prompt manner.)

You may opt out of seeing advertisements for web site, by simply clicking here: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

We have implemented certain Google Analytics features for the primary purpose of attempting to ascertain the success of our online marketing endeavours via the Google AdWords platform.

Privacy Policy Statement

Respecting and protecting your Personal Information (please refer to the definition of Personal Information at the end of this policy statement) is very important to us. It is also a Constitutional right, legal, and good business practice requirement, which we take very seriously. 

In line with the 8 Conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 3013 (the Act), we

  • Accept joint responsibility and accountability with you to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing our services and solutions to you;
  • Undertake to receive, only from you, and process the Personal Information that is necessary for the purpose to assist you with your required solutions, conclude the necessarily related agreements and consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the Act and to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information;
  • Undertake to only use your Personal Information for the purpose required to assist you or provide solutions to you;
  • Undertake not to share or further process your Personal Information with anyone if not required for assisting you with your solutions or by the law;
  • Undertake to be open and transparent and notify you as and when required by law regarding why and how your Personal Information needs to be collected; 
  • Undertake to safeguard and protect your Personal Information in our possession;
  • Undertake to freely confirm what Personal Information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information, and to keep it for no longer than legally required.  

We or the companies who provide or assist with the solutions your required need to collect, use, and keep your Personal Information as prescribed by relevant laws and regulations and for reasons such as:

  • To share with and provide relevant products or services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested, and to maintain our relationship;
  • To respond to your queries;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For insurance underwriting purposes;
  • To assess and process claims;
  • To conduct credit reference searches or verification, only if you authorise this or if it’s a requirement to provide your solutions to you;
  • For operational purposes required to assist you with the solutions you require;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes;
  • In connection with possible requirements by the Information Regulator or other Government agencies allowed by law, legal proceedings, or court rulings.

We may need to share your Personal Information and/or utilise software or online platforms to enter and process your information for an application, claims, or business management purposes. This will only be done in strict adherence to the requirements of the Act.

We and the companies providing the solutions to you may use “cookies” on our and their websites. They enable us and them to improve your future visits to our site as well as provide you with a more user-friendly experience. Our Cookie Policy can be found on our website.

Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted as shared below, but please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns you may have:

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

Tel: 012 406 4818

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Your Personal Information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (the Act) as:

“means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.